Seq # 362210010

Pristerognatha fuligana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 12:38 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Pristerognatha > Species: Pristerognatha fuligana
Vernacular names
Springzaadbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1998. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Studiedocumenten Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen 92: 1–236. On page 94.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Greenish pale with light brown head and prothoracic shield.


Bionomics

The larva lives in stems and roots of the host plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing in two generations a year, which can hardly be separated: from late April till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Impatiens noli-tangere and Impatiens glandulifera

The larva lives mainly on Impatiens noli-tangere, but in 2018 several caterpillars were found on the invasive Impatiens glandulifera as well (Meert R. & Nossent R. 2019).

No pictures yet!