Seq # 362310045

Endothenia oblongana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Jan. 9, 2023, 1:53 p.m.


A new species in Belgium in 2017 in WV. Hitherto a very rare and local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Endotheniini > Genus: Endothenia > Species: Endothenia oblongana
Vernacular names
Kust-kuifbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 65. view page
Status

Native

Endothenia oblongana has been mentioned from several localities in Belgium (first record De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162.)
However, all specimens turned out to be either Endothenia gentianaeana (Hübner, 1799) or Endothenia marginana (Haworth, 1811) (K. Larsen pers. comm.). Until 2017, no Belgian specimen of O. oblongana has been found.


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 10–16 mm. Males have dark hind wings.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larva lives in the roots of the host plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea jacea and Knautia arvensis
Host plant (genera):
Cirsium, Dipsacus, Scabiosa, Plantago and Stachys
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a number of herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dunes and flowery dune grasslands.

No pictures yet!