Seq # 362310050

Endothenia pullana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Feb. 11, 2020, 7:15 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly found in marshy areas.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Endotheniini > Genus: Endothenia > Species: Endothenia pullana
Vernacular names
Moeraskuifbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Groenen F. 2005. Endothenia pullana, nieuw voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). — Phegea 33(1): 31–32. On page 31.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in the stems and roots of the hostplant. Infested stems are recognizable by the brown frass in the center of the stem. The larva overwinters in the rootstock. In spring it pupates in the dead stem in a reddish brown silken cocoon, just a little below the prepared exit hole. The pupa protrudes the exit hole before emerging.


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till July. They are active on warm sunny afternoons and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stachys palustris and Stachys recta

The larva lives in the stems and rootstocks of Stachys palustris.