Seq # 362310060

Endothenia quadrimaculana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: March 28, 2021, 3:32 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Endotheniini > Genus: Endothenia > Species: Endothenia quadrimaculana
Vernacular names
Paardenkopbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Endothenia antiquana (Hübner, 1822)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 77.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives in a silk-lined gallery in the roots and underground stem of the food plant and hibernates. Pupation in a cocoon in the stem base or spun in the soil or amongst leaf-litter. The adults are active in the evening and later come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stachys palustris

The larva lives on Stachys palustris, and occasionally on Mentha spicata or possibly Stachys sylvatica.