Seq # 362310070

Endothenia ustulana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: March 29, 2021, 8:05 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Endotheniini > Genus: Endothenia > Species: Endothenia ustulana
Vernacular names
Zenegroenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Endothenia fuligana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 82 (as fuligana). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives from summer onwards in the rootstock of Ajuga reptans. After hibernation, it bores into a flowering stem. This often causes wilting of the top or retarded growth. Some parts of the stem or rootstock are filled with brown frass. Plants growing in the shade seem to be preferred and even there density seems low. The larva prepares an exit hole. Pupation in the larval habitat within a flimsy, white cocoon. The pupa protrudes the exit hole before emerging.
Feeding signs can be confused with those of Cnephasia spp. as they may also cause wilted tops on this host plant. Larvae of those species however live on the outside of the stem between the flowers.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ajuga reptans

Ajuga reptans, also garden cultivars.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Damp areas and forests where the host plant occurs. Also gardens.

No pictures yet!