Seq # 362410010

Bactra furfurana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 11:33 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Bactrini > Genus: Bactra > Species: Bactra furfurana
Vernacular names
Getekende biesbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. & Steeman C. 2012. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2011 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 40(4): 95–100. On page 99.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two overlapping generations from late June towards early August. The adults come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Scirpus lacustris and Juncus conglomeratus

The larva feeds in stems of Juncus conglomeratus, Scirpus lacustris and S. subatiflorus. Pupation takes places in a slight cocoon in the larval feeding place.

No pictures yet!