Seq # 270210320

Elachista nobilella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista nobilella
Vernacular names
Prachtgrasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 151.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia flexuosa, Holcus lanatus and Agrostis stolonifera
Host plant (genera):
Bromus, Festuca, Dactylis and Carex
No pictures yet!