Seq # 270210310

Elachista nitidulella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 4:41 p.m.


This very rare species is not seen for a long time in Belgium, Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista nitidulella
Vernacular names
Hagelwitte grasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1908. Observations microlépidoptérologiques faites à Rochefort en 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 8: 11–12. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

In May and June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown
No pictures yet!