Seq # 270210280

Elachista lastrella Chrétien, 1896 Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 4:22 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto only known from NA and LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista lastrella
Vernacular names
Bergdravikmineermot (NL), Bleiglanz-Grasminierfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1959a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 59: 2, 21–22, 69–70. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae feed on the food plant, mining the leaves.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly very early in the year: from late March till mid May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Bromus erectus

The larvae feed on Bromus erectus and mine the leaves.

No pictures yet!