Seq # 270210270

Elachista humilis Zeller, 1850 Species

Last modified: March 18, 2021, 7:30 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto only known from two individuals after 2004.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista humilis
Vernacular names
Grijze grasmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista humiliella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) and Elachista perplexella Stainton, 1858
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 150.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The wingspan is 10 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae feed on a number of different grass species, creating a whitish gallery or blotch, extending from the leaf tip downwards.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from May till July in two overlapping broods.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa

Different grasses.

No pictures yet!