Seq # 270210160

Elachista chrysodesmella Zeller, 1850 Species

Last modified: Jan. 27, 2020, 11:19 a.m.


A very rare species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista chrysodesmella
Vernacular names
Gevinde kortsteelmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1901. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 1: 36, 44, 48, 55, 60. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Brachypodium pinnatum and Poa trivialis
Host plant (genera):
Holcus and Carex
No pictures yet!