Seq # 270210170

Elachista cinereopunctella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: May 8, 2024, 3:24 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto only known from NA and LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista cinereopunctella
Vernacular names
Grijze zeggemineermot (NL), Grey-spotted Dwarf (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 109.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan c. 8 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar

The larva about 5–6 mm long is very distinctive, with two rows of red dorsolateral red spots and a brown head. It's possible to see the coloration whilst it is within the leaf-mine.


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larvae mine various Carex species. The caterpillar mines from late summer to late autumn and overwinters in the mine. After winter, the caterpillar does not make a new mine but continues to mine in the same leaf. The caterpillar pupates on the midrib at the top of the leaf and anchors itself with a silk thread.
The adults come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults fly mostly in May till mid-June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carex flacca and Carex humilis
Host plant (genera):
Carex

They are to be found on Carex ssp., but especially on Carex flacca and Carex humilis..

No pictures yet!