Seq # 270210140

Elachista canapennella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 3:58 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista canapennella
Vernacular names
Zilveren grasmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista pulchella (Haworth, 1828) , Elachista obscurella (Stainton, 1849) , Elachista postremella Dufrane, 1957 and Elachista humilis sensu De Crombrugghe, 1906
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 137 (as obscurella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The males of this species are relatively plain greyish brown with indistinct darker mottling. The females are quite different: being smaller with much more distinctive dark grey ground colour with white markings.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The yellow-grey larvae mine internally in the blades of various grasses.
Pupation outside the mine.
The adults are active from the evening onwards and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from April towards June and again onwards from July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Holcus mollis and Arrhenatherum elatius

The lives in different species of Poaceae like: Agrostis, Deschampsia, Festuca, Poa etc...

No pictures yet!