Seq # 270210120

Elachista bisulcella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: Sept. 29, 2022, 11:58 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista bisulcella
Vernacular names
Duinrietmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista zonariella Tengström, 1848
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 137 (as zonariella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingsppan 8–10 mm. The yellow outer edge of the fascia usually distinguishes this species.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

See also bladmineerders.be
Narrow blotch mine at first, becoming broader over full width of leaf.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults fly from May towards September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa and Festuca arundinacea
No pictures yet!

Habitat

Deciduous woodland and woodland edges.

No pictures yet!