Seq # 270210300

Elachista maculicerusella (Bruand, 1859) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species in the northern half of Belgium, less common in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista maculicerusella
Vernacular names
Grijsgevlekte grasmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista cerusella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 175.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from end Apral till the end of June, and from early July till mid September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phalaris arundinacea
Host plant (genera):
Phragmites

The larva makes a conspicuous, whitish blotch mine in Phalaris arundinacea, the summer brood also in Phragmites. Pupation takes place on a leaf or stem, under a gurdle; often on the mined leaf, just below the mine.

No pictures yet!