Seq # 115050020

Fomoria weaveri (Stainton, 1855) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 12:22 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, probably overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Fomoria > Species: Fomoria weaveri
Vernacular names
Vossenbesmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952c. Notes sur les Microlépidoptères de Belgique. IV. Quelques espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge ou peu connues. — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 28(68): 1–8. On page 8. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

Egg on underside of the leaf.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts as a long gallery allmost completely filled with black frass, abruptly it changes to a large round blotch with black frass concentrated in the middle of the mine.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

It pupates in a orange to pale yellow cocoon inside the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one extended generation a year: from late April until August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium vitis-idaea

The larve feeds on Vaccinium vitis-idaea.

No pictures yet!