Seq # 115010010

Stigmella aceris (Frey, 1857) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A recent arrival in the south of Belgium (2006). Since then, more and more observations became known from other provinces and the species seems to be fairly common now.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella aceris
Vernacular names
Esdoornmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2007. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2006 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 35(1): 1–20. On page 2. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is laid on the underside of the leaf, close to a rib.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The larva makes a long sinuous gallery filled for most of its length with coiled green frass. (in older mines blackish) In some cases the frass is partly linear in the mine.

See also bladmineerders.be


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: from May to June and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre and Acer platanoides

Mostly on Acer campestre and Acer platanoides. Sometimes on other species of Acer like A. cappadocium. Records from Acer pseudoplatanus are from Stigmella speciosa.

No pictures yet!