Seq # 115010020

Stigmella aeneofasciella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: Jan. 17, 2020, 2:30 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only known from the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella aeneofasciella
Vernacular names
Messingbandmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 4: 113–115. On page 115.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The initial gallery is long and very narrow with a thin black central frassline. Further on the mine widens into a elongated blotch where the black frass is scattered.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is pale brown.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in May and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Potentilla anserina, Potentilla erecta, Potentilla reptans, Fragaria vesca and Agrimonia eupatoria
Host plant (genera):
Agrimonia, Potentilla and Fragaria

The larvae mines the leaves of Potentilla, Fragaria and Agrimonia.

No pictures yet!