Seq # 115100030

Stigmella alnetella (Stainton, 1856) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 9:52 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella alnetella
Vernacular names
Zwartkraagelzenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 175. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The monophagous larva makes a leafmine, usually starting close to a lateral rib. It's a slender winding gallery with narrow linear black frass leaving clear margins from beginning till the end.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation in a pale brown cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations; May and June and again during August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa

Especially on Alnus species. Occasionally also on Betula.

No pictures yet!