Seq # 115010040

Stigmella anomalella (Goeze, 1783) Species

Last modified: Jan. 17, 2020, 2:58 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, but sometimes confused with the mines of Stigmella centifoliella.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella anomalella
Vernacular names
Bruine rozenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 152. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The mine is a long, and gradually widening gallery. The initial gallery is completely filled with frass. Later on the frass pattern can change abruptly from a thick central line into coiled frass, allways leaving clear margins.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

It pupates in a red to redbrown cocoon, generally spun on the surface of a leaf or a leaf-stalk.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; during May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rosa pimpinellifolia
Host plant (genera):
Rosa and Sanguisorba

The larva makes a leafmine on Rosa and sometimes also on Sanguisorba.

No pictures yet!