Seq # 115100050

Stigmella assimilella (Zeller, 1848) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 12:31 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, but probably much more widespread.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella assimilella
Vernacular names
Ratelpopuliermineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 110. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The mine is a very contorted gallery which widens gradually, often forming a false blotch by merged 'S' turns, or even a true blotch. The frass lays central and is broken.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is brown to black.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is deposited on the upperside, usually beside a rib.
The larva makes a leaf mine on the upperside of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one protracted generation during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula and Populus alba

The larva lives on Populus tremula, occasionally also on P. alba and P. canescens.

No pictures yet!