Seq # 115100060

Stigmella atricapitella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 12:33 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. It is probably less reported due to the large overlap with other similar mines on Quercus.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella atricapitella
Vernacular names
Zwartkopeikenmineermot (NL), Schwarzköpfiger Eichen-Zwergminierfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 138. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The mine is a relative short gallery with a broad frass line.

See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is reddish brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is deposited on either side of the leaf, away from the margin.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

There are two generations a year. Adults are on the wing from April to May and from the end of July to late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus petraea, Quercus robur and Quercus pubescens
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

Only found on Quercus species.

No pictures yet!