Seq # 115010070

Stigmella aurella (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather uncommon species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella aurella
Vernacular names
Braammineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella nitens (Fologne, 1862) , Stigmella fragariella (Heinemann, 1862) and Stigmella gei (Wocke, 1871)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 152. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

Usually on the underside of the leaf.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar


Mine

The mine is a long sinuous gallery with a broad frass line throughout the mine. The mines are variable and are sometimes difficult to separate them from mines of Stigmella splendidissimella.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is brown.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: late April-May and July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rubus fruticosus and Rubus caesius
Host plant (genera):
Rubus, Geum, Agrimonia and Fragaria

Mines are mostly found on Rubus but also on Agrimonia, Fragaria and Geum.

No pictures yet!