Seq # 115010080

Stigmella basiguttella (von Heinemann, 1862) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella basiguttella
Vernacular names
Boogjeseikenmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella cerricolella Klimesch, 1946
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1901. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 1: 36, 44, 48, 55, 60. On page 60.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

Usually the egg is deposited on the upperside of the leaf.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar


Mine

The larva makes a leafmine usually starting close to a rib on the upperside of a leaf. It's long sinuous gallery completly filled with dark green frass. Due to the green frass the mines are difficult to find. When the mines are vacated the green frass turns brown and rendering the mine more conspicuous.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Bright reddish brown.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; during May and June and again in September till early October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva makes a leafmine on Quercus and sometimes on Castanea sativa.

No pictures yet!