Seq # 115010090

Stigmella betulicola (Stainton, 1856) Species

Last modified: Sept. 26, 2019, 5:09 p.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella betulicola
Vernacular names
Sociale berkenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862a. Notes d'une excursion à Fondeleffe, près de Dinant. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 23–25. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on the onderside of a leaf close to a rib.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine of this species is very contorted and usually not very long. The frass line is linear and broken throughout the mine.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is redbrown and is spun on detritus.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: May-June, and July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The monophagous larva makes a leafmine in the leaf of Betula.

No pictures yet!