Seq # 115100100

Stigmella carpinella (Heinemann, 1862) Species

Last modified: July 9, 2020, 4:09 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Distribution per province insufficiently known due to the difficult recognition of the mine, most likely more common.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella carpinella
Vernacular names
Haagbeukmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 92.
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

On the underside of the leaf, usually in an angle against the midrib.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine is an irregular gallery that is shorter and broader than the mine of Stigmella microtheriella. In the first part of the mine the frass fills the gallery allmost completely, further on it's less densly scattered leaving clear margins.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is white to pale yellow.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: adults are on the wing in May and again in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus

Monophagous on Carpinus betulus.

No pictures yet!