Seq # 115010110

Stigmella catharticella (Stainton, 1853) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella catharticella
Vernacular names
Wegedoornmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 175.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The initial gallery is relatively straight, usually following a margin. Suddenly it broadens up and making a serie of "S" turns. The greenish frass is allmost completely filling the gallery. Here and there it's coiled.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation in a yellowish cocoon spun on detritus.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: May-June, and July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rhamnus cathartica

The monophagous larva mines the leaves of Rhamnus cathartica.

No pictures yet!