Seq # 115010120

Stigmella centifoliella (Zeller, 1848) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, but probably much more widespread.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella centifoliella
Vernacular names
Gelijnde rozenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1900. Assemblée mensuelle du 2 juin 1900. Note. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 44: 240. On page 240.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

The mine is a long sinous gallery that gradually widens. The black frass is in a central line throughout. Sometimes it's hard to distinguish the mine from that of Stigmella anomalella.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation takes place in a red-brown cocoon spun at the base of a leaf-stalk or on a leaf of the foodplant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: April-May and July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rosa and Sanguisorba

Mines are found on different species of Rosa but also on Sanguisorba.

No pictures yet!