Seq # 115010130

Stigmella confusella (Wood & Walsingham, 1894) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella confusella
Vernacular names
Donkere berkenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J. 2006. Records of mining Lepidoptera in Belgium with nine species new to the country (Nepticulidae, Opostegidae, Tischeriidae, Lyonetiidae). — Phegea 34(): 125–144. On page 127. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on the underside close to a rib.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine is a long slender gallery that hardly widens. The black frass line is fine and central throughout the mine.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is yellow to pale brown.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late April towards early June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula pubescens, Betula nana and Betula pendula
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The monophagous larva makes a leafmine on different Betula species.

No pictures yet!