Seq # 115010140

Stigmella continuella (Stainton, 1856) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella continuella
Vernacular names
Groene berkenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907a. Observations sur quelques larves de microlépidoptères des environs de Bruxelles. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 11–12. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on the underside of a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The initial gallery is slender and usually contorted, killing the uneaten tissues which turns brown. (this may be absent in exceptional cases where the egg is laid well away from veins) Later the mine follows a tortuous course, except when following a vein. The green frass (in fresh mines) is laid in arches and extends almost from edge to edge.

See also bladmineerders.be


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations; during May and June and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The monophagous larva makes a leafmine on Betula.

No pictures yet!