Seq # 115100150

Stigmella crataegella (Klimesch, 1936) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 9:35 a.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium, only known from the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella crataegella
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke meidoornmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J. 2006. Records of mining Lepidoptera in Belgium with nine species new to the country (Nepticulidae, Opostegidae, Tischeriidae, Lyonetiidae). — Phegea 34(4): 125–144. On page 131. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on the underside of a leaf very close to a vein or sometimes on the petiole.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts as a slender gallery along a rib, leafmargin or petiole. Gradually it widens to a false blotch becouse of the windings that are so close to each other. In the initial mine the red brown frass is linear, second half is coiled and at last it's more dispersed.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

It pupates in a reddish brown cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; during May and early June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

Only found on Crataegus species.

No pictures yet!