Seq # 115050010

Fomoria septembrella (Stainton, 1849) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 6:53 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Fomoria > Species: Fomoria septembrella
Vernacular names
Hertshoormineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 139. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on the underside of the leaf.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The larva makes a long and slender gallery with linear frass which leads abruptly into an irregular blotch in which the frass is scattered in the centre.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The caterpillar pupates in a pale ochreous cocoon and is spun inside the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: from May to June and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hypericum perforatum
Host plant (genera):
Hypericum

Mines are found on different species of Hypericum.

No pictures yet!