Seq # 115040030

Etainia sericopeza (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Jan. 15, 2021, 9:54 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium. More than likely that the species is underrecorded due to the difficult search for mines in the fruits of his food plant.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Etainia > Species: Etainia sericopeza
Vernacular names
Noorse-esdoornvruchtmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1870a. Communication à l'Assemblée mensuelle du 8 mai 1870. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 13: xxv–xxviii. On page xxxiv. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

The egg is laid on a wing of the fruits of Acer platanoides.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The larva mines on a leaf-stalk in spring and on the wing of the fruits of Acer platanoides in summer. The monophagous larva of the summer generation makes a short gallery leading into the seeds.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is yellowish brown.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year during May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer platanoides

The only foodplant is Acer platanoides.

No pictures yet!