Seq # 115040020

Etainia louisella (Sircom, 1849) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 10:08 a.m.


Discovered for the first time in Belgium in all provinces during August 2007. Nowadays a fairly common species throughout the country, but more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Etainia > Species: Etainia louisella
Vernacular names
Akenvruchtmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Snyers C. 2008a. Ectoedemia louisella, nieuw voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Nepticulidae). — Phegea 36(1): 28–30. On page 28. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

The eggs of the mining generation are laid on the wings of the fruits. Eggs of the summer generation are laid on the base of the petiole.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The monophagous larva makes a small gallery leading into the seeds.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is yellowish brown of pinkish brown. The larvae of the latest generation overwinter in hibernacula and spin their cocoons in spring.


Flight periods

The adults fly in two or sometimes three generations a year; onwards during April and May, during July and during September and October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre

Only known from Acer campestre.

No pictures yet!