Seq # 115040010

Etainia decentella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 10:10 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium, though recorded from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Etainia > Species: Etainia decentella
Vernacular names
Esdoornvruchtmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1910. Observations entomologiques faites au cours de l’année 1910. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 10: 93–95. On page 95. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

The egg is laid on a wing of the fruits of Acer pseudoplatanus.

No pictures yet!

Mine

Only the summer generation mines the fruits. A small gallery is visible but the mine does not enter the seed itself.

See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is reddish and is spun on the trunk of the host tree.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: June and August. They rest on the tree trunk and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer pseudoplatanus

The species mines the wings of the fruits of Acer pseudoplatanus and A. monspessulanum.

No pictures yet!