Seq # 115005010

Enteucha acetosae (Stainton, 1854) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2019, 9:02 a.m.


Mentioned for the first time in Belgium (LG) in 2016. The first record dates back from 2011, when J.-Y. Baugnée found some mines at Theux (LG).


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Enteucha > Species: Enteucha acetosae
Vernacular names
Zuringmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2016. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2015 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 44(): 50–62. On page 56. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on the underside of the leaf usually close to a vein.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine of this species is very characteristic, the initial gallery is circling around the egg-site before making an irregular gallery with an interrupted frass line. The leaf turns red in the surroundings of the mine.
See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is white.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

There are probably two generations a year in Belgium.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex acetosa and Rumex acetosella

Different species of Rumex.

No pictures yet!