Seq # 115020160

Ectoedemia turbidella (Zeller, 1848) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 10:16 a.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia turbidella
Vernacular names
Abelenbladsteelmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J. 1985. A taxonomic revision of the Western Palaearctic species of the subgenus Zimmermannia Hering and Ectoedemia Busck s. str. (Lepidoptera, Nepticulidae), with notes on their phylogeny. — Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 128: 1–164. On page 33. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on the side of the petiole.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts inside the petiole which causes it to swell. Further on the caterpillar makes an elongated blotch at the base of the leaf. Mostly between the first lateral vein and the leaf margin. The frass lays in two lines on either side of the mine.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is reddish brown to black.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus canescens and Populus alba

Mines of this species are found on Populus alba and P. canescens.

No pictures yet!