Seq # 115020150

Ectoedemia subbimaculella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 11:55 a.m.


A common species in Belgium, recorded from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia subbimaculella
Vernacular names
Gespleten eikenblaasmijnmot (NL)
Synonyms
Ectoedemia cursoriella (Zeller, 1848)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 153 (as cursoriella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia


Egg

The egg is deposited on the upperside near the midrib or near a big lateral vein.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The larva makes a fine gallery leading to a blotch close to the midrib or lateral vein. The larva makes a slit in the corner of the mine through which the larva removes a part of the frass.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is reddish brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults rest on the tree trunk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

Mostly on all sorts of: Quercus but occasionally on Castanea sativa.

No pictures yet!