Seq # 115020140

Ectoedemia spinosella (de Joannis, 1908) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 11:53 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, only known from the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia spinosella
Vernacular names
Sleedoornblaasmijnmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J. 2006. Records of mining Lepidoptera in Belgium with nine species new to the country (Nepticulidae, Opostegidae, Tischeriidae, Lyonetiidae). — Phegea 34(4): 125–144. On page 139. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

Usually the egg is deposited close to the midrib on the underside.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The initial mine is contorted and filled with reddish frass. Later the gallery widens into a elongated blotch with dispersed black frass. The mine is usually small and compact.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is brown.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa, Prunus cerasifera and Prunus domestica

The larva mines on leaves of Prunus spinosa. In southern Europe also on other species of Prunus, such as: P. domestica, P. cerasifera, P. fruticosa and P. dulcis.

No pictures yet!