Seq # 115120130

Ectoedemia rubivora (Wocke, 1860) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species in Belgium, favouring damp and shady locations.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Trifurculini > Genus: Ectoedemia > Subgenus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia rubivora
Vernacular names
Bramenblaasmijnmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 175.
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

Egg allways on the underside of the leaf.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The initial gallery is narrow and highly contorted, final part strongly widened, sometimes forming a elongated blotch.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupates in a blackish brown cocoon spun on or under the surface of the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during late June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rubus caesius and Rubus fruticosus
Host plant (genera):
Rubus

The mine is found on Rubus caesius or R. fruticosus.

No pictures yet!