Seq # 115120120

Ectoedemia quinquella (Bedell, 1848) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Trifurculini > Genus: Ectoedemia > Subgenus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia quinquella
Vernacular names
Late eikenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1909. Observations microlépidoptérologiques faites en 1908. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 53: 44–47. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on the underside of the leaf usually near a vein.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine is a very contorted gallery with in the beginning linear black frass, further in the mine the black frass is more dispersed filling the gallery allmost completely. Often there are several mines in a leaf.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is yellowish brown.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults fly from June to July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur

Monophage on Quercus species.

No pictures yet!