Seq # 115120110

Ectoedemia occultella (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Trifurculini > Genus: Ectoedemia > Subgenus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia occultella
Vernacular names
Ronde berkenblaasmijnmot (NL)
Synonyms
Ectoedemia argentipedella (Zeller, 1839) and Ectoedemia flexuosella (Fologne, 1859)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 140 (as flexuosella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

The egg is usually on the underside of the leaf, occasionally on the upperside.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts as a circular reddish black spot without a preliminary gallery and with a very dark centre . Eventually the mine becomes a large circular blotch with little dispersed black frass outside the dark spot. Often there are several mines in a leaf.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupates in a dark blackish green cocoon spun on the surface of the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The mine is found on Betula.

No pictures yet!