Seq # 115020100

Ectoedemia minimella (Zetterstedt, 1839) Species

Last modified: Jan. 14, 2021, 6:58 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia minimella
Vernacular names
Gerekte berkenblaasmijnmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on the underside of the leaf.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts as a very contorted gallery on a small surface. The frass in that part of the mine is reddish. Further on the gallery widens into a very wide gallery or a elongated blotch where the black frass is dispersed.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is blackish brown.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula nana, Betula pubescens, Betula pendula and Corylus avellana

The host plants are: Betula and occasionally Coryllus avellana.

No pictures yet!