Seq # 115120090

Ectoedemia intimella (Zeller, 1848) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Trifurculini > Genus: Ectoedemia > Subgenus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia intimella
Vernacular names
Wilgennerfmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907a. Observations sur quelques larves de microlépidoptères des environs de Bruxelles. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 11–12. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

Egg on upperside of the leaf close to the midrib.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts in the midrib or a large vein, further the caterpillar makes a blotch at one side of the vein. The frass is deposited in two lines at both sides of the mine.

See also bladmineerders.be


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea, Salix cinerea, Salix pentandra and Salix fragilis
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The caterpillar feeds on different species of Salix.

No pictures yet!