Seq # 115020080

Ectoedemia heringi (Toll, 1934) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 10:39 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia heringi
Vernacular names
Oostelijke eikenblaasmijnmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1998. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Studiedocumenten Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen 92: 1–236. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

Egg on the upperside close to a vein.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts as a smal gallery following a vein. Suddenly it changes into a blotch or irregular wide gallery in which the black frass is packed up in the transition from gallery to blotch. The mine is situated usually between midrib and lateral vein.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is pale to reddish brown.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generations a year during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus petraea, Quercus robur, Quercus rubra, Quercus pubescens and Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva mines in a leaf of Quercus and rarely also on Castanea sativa.

No pictures yet!