Seq # 115020075

Ectoedemia heringella (Mariani, 1939) Species

Last modified: May 19, 2021, 5:34 p.m.


Species ID has been confirmed by DNA barcoding of the larvae.
For the first time recorded from Belgium in 2018 in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia heringella
Vernacular names
Gevlekte steeneikmineermot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan circa 5–6 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mines are indistinguishable from those of Ectoedemia haraldi and Ectoedemia pseudoilicis, therefore DNA barcoding of the larvae is necessary.
The larvae create a strong contorted gallery mine almost completely filled with black frass. Usually there are several, often many larvae mining a single leaf. Mines occur from November through to April.


Flight periods

Adults are rarely seen but fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus ilex, Quercus alnifoliae and Quercus x crenata

Monophagous on Fagaceae.
Quercus ilex is the most commonly used food plant, but also found on Quercus alnifoliae.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Planted hedges with trees of Quercus ilex, botanical gardens where Quercus alnifoliae is planted.

No pictures yet!