Seq # 115020070

Ectoedemia hannoverella (Glitz, 1872) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 10:42 a.m.


Used to be a rare and fragmented species in Belgium but nowadays fairly common throughout the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia hannoverella
Vernacular names
Populierenbladsteelmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1942. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (1re note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 18(5): 1–12. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Light yellow


Mine

The larva starts mining the petiole and forms a elongated blotch in the base of the leaf usually between leaf margin and the first big lateral vein. The black frass is deposited on either side of the mine in two black lines.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupates outside the mine in a reddish brown to dark brown cocoon on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generations a year during May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus nigra and Populus × canadensis

The larva lives on Populus nigra and Populus x canadensis.

No pictures yet!