Seq # 115020060

Ectoedemia atricollis (Stainton, 1857) Species

Last modified: Oct. 9, 2020, 12:24 p.m.


A common species in Belgium, recorded from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia atricollis
Vernacular names
Zwartkopblaasmijnmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1909. Observations microlépidoptérologiques faites en 1908. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 53: 44–47. On page 47. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on the underside af the leaf.

No pictures yet!

Mine

Mines of Ectoedemia atricollis are variable. It starts as a contorted gallery when the egg is laid away from the leafmargin. When close to the margin the gallery follows the margin for a while in the meanwhile the gallery widens into a elongated large blotch, the black frass is dispersed.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

It pupates in a black cocoon spun on or just below the soil surface.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Malus, Pyrus, Prunus and Mespilus

The larva lives on Crataegus, Malus, Mespilus, Pyrus and Prunus.

No pictures yet!