Seq # 115120050

Ectoedemia argyropeza (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


An uncommon species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Trifurculini > Genus: Ectoedemia > Subgenus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia argyropeza
Vernacular names
Espenbladsteelmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 93.
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on the petiole near the base of the leaf.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts inside the petiole which causes it to swell. Further on the caterpillar makes an elongated blotch at the base of the leaf. Mostly between the midrib and first lateral vein. The frass lays in two lines on either side of the mine.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is pale to dark brown and is spun amongst leaf litter.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults emerge in May of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula

Ectoedemia argyropeza feeds only on Populus tremula.

No pictures yet!