Seq # 115120040

Ectoedemia arcuatella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Trifurculini > Genus: Ectoedemia > Subgenus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia arcuatella
Vernacular names
Aardbeiblaasmijnmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J. 2006. Records of mining Lepidoptera in Belgium with nine species new to the country (Nepticulidae, Opostegidae, Tischeriidae, Lyonetiidae). — Phegea 34(4): 125–144. On page 139. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on the underside of the leaf.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts as a very contorted gallery allmost completely filled with redbrown coiled frass. Suddenly the pattern of the frass changes from coiled to scattered also the colour changes from redbrown to black. Further on the mine widens into a large irregular blotch.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is black and is spun amongst leaf litter.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults only have one generation a year and are on the wing from the end of May until July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fragaria vesca
Host plant (genera):
Fragaria and Potentilla

Mostly found on Fragaria and occasionally on Potentilla.

No pictures yet!